Thursday, October 16, 2008

drugs

Yeap! I'm going to talk about "drugs and recovery" aka dadah dan pemulihan today as I'm going to have quiz on this subject later.

Okay..Let me share with you some facts about drugs.(share saje, not ask you to take drugs pun)

1. Most drug addicts claimed that their friends infuence them to get into drugs. (yayaaa..better choose your friend properly.)
2. Penang has the highest number of drug addicts in Malaysia.
3. Most drug addicts are youth.(19-39 years old), specifically aged from 25-29 years old)
4. Most drug addicts worked as a labour.
5. 82% of drug addicts in Malaysia were Malay. (Year 2007)
6. Heroin is the most popular drug in Malaysia.
7. Thailand, Laos and Myanmar are the largest drug dealer in the South-East Asia region. They are known as Golden Triangle.
8. Heroin was initially used to overcome the addiction caused by morphine. Mana tahu heroin is twenty times stronger than morphine.
9. The word "Morphine" came from the word "Morpheus" which was the name of the Greek God of Dream.

Sources are from ADDK.

Last but not least, stay away from drugs.

Okay..I better stop here. gotta rush for EST class right now.

6 comments:

darryl said...

very educative hor.

any of our friends taking drugs? because i think if one takes, 10 will discourage him to stop because i know my friends well.. hmm.. including you.. :D

*it's a compliment

iuhnix said...

"hmmm..including you.."

yeah.ming jie..hmmm.including you

iuhnix said...

"hmmm..including you.."

yeah.ming jie..hmmm.including you

HT said...

ahh ... hmm ... yes ...

more weed ...
more .....
weeeeeeeeeeeeed ..............

darryl said...

now we've identified a friend that's addicted to drugs.. may be we should then start "drugging" ..

let's start with GUM.. i'm influenced by friend

iuhnix said...

GUM ? tsk. only those poor drug addict who can't afford to buy drug will use gum lor