Friday, May 2, 2008

They save my day

I'm working as a sampling promoter for yeos. My first day of work is a disaster. I mean a real disaster. First, the stupid xinhui totally forget about the existence of trolley in this world.I carried a booth, 5 umbrella, 6 glasses and 8 sticks of sampling cups from the carpark to the staff entrance. sounds stupid right? Malangnya, the stuff dropped on the road when I nearly reach the staff entrance. *memang sial giler* Luckily, my first saviour walked by and carry the booth for me. She's in her mid 50 I guess and she works as a promoter too.

When I reached the staff entrance, the lady guard told me that I'm not suppose to use the staff entrance but the recieving goods entrance aka loading bay. The aunty who helped me ask me to get a trolley. alamak,bodohnya aku! .After I got my letter signed, I went back to the stupid staff entrance to punch my card.It was my first time using the punch card machine. The lady guard punched my card and she did it wrongly.

After that, I asked the staff there where did yeos keep their stock in the storeroom. Trust me, their storeroom is like so damn big and packed with goods. She said she don't know.Nevermind. I searched one lorong by one lorong and I gave up. I asked the malay guy sitting there and he showed me the way. He said "Sini..sana..ahhh..atas pun ada..semua kat sini la".What ?How am I going to check the stocks when they keep it so high up ? ahh..just forget about it.

Then, I pushed the trolley into the supermarket and start looking for yeos. I searched up and down before another aunty showed me the right way.Finally, I found yeos.The stocks was not regularly arranged on the shelves. I stared at the shelves and start wondering whether I'm at the right place.I called the person in charge and I waited for like 15 minutes before the suppliers arrived.

They arranged the stocks and watched me set up the booth. The four suppliers were really nice especially the two who stayed back.They helped me open up the bottles, poured out the sampling drinks, helped me to distribute the drinks, promoted the items for me and helped me finish up the soya milk. They even helped me to give out the samples when I was out for dinner. so nice right ? I have 72 bottles of soya milk to be distributed.They said "you can't go back if you fail to distribute all the drinks". The two suppliers will remind me how many bottles left every hour. They said "haha..you can't go back tonight already!".

Trust me, it's ain't easy. To me,open up the stupid bottle is a difficult task. I will be damn pro in opening beer bottle after five days of training. uggghh..I shall remember the trolley tomorrow. yeah, the damn trolley !

p/s: thanks mr.gohchoonsiong for scaring me before the day I started work. He told me how strict the guard is, this and that.I realised that he was lying. He said he did it on purpose because I'm so innocent. -____-

11 comments:

WAIHONG said...

Innocent??? HA..HA..HA

♥ Sing Tian ♥ said...

you shudnt believe choonsiogn at the first place. YOU KNOW He's GAY right? oh we all know.good for you girl. I'm sure you'll do fine. ohhh got any goodlooking ppl?

♥ Sing Tian ♥ said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
iuhnix said...

goodlooking ppl ? yeah ! there's one. He's my....hahaaa..He's hot !

kien said...

wow...seldom 2 hear tat from u, xin hui... u have changed.lol..put his photo n let us c:-P
I wish i could get the chance to work oso coz i realize working can learn alot..anyway, jia you,girl..muakzzz!!!!

iuhnix said...

hahha..his photo ? nah..I don't have one. He is really hot! hahaa..

kaijia said...

gambateh girl!!!!!

iuhnix said...

haha..thanks kai jia! u too gambateh ! I'll visit you at work when I'm free. please please be my waitress =)

WAIHONG said...

Of course la...he work in storeroom alot izit?? Hahaha....

Cs u oso belief wor den you also can blief me ady.

WAIHONG said...

Be your waitress???? Jia work in restaurant? Where? I want go 'visit' also!!

IuhniX said...

huh ?who work in the storeroom ?ur joke is so LAME ! nah..who will believe you after being ffk for so many times